Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record:
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record:
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

None

North American Invasion History:


Description

None


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Mollusca
Class:   Bivalvia
Subclass:   Heterodonta
Order:   Veneroida
Superfamily:   Chamoidea
Family:   Chamidae
Genus:   Chama
Species:   macerophylla

Synonyms

Chama citrea (Gmelin, 1791, None)
Chama imbricata (Lamarck, 1801, None)
Chama lazarus (auct. non Linnaeus, 1758, None)
Chama purpurascens (Mörch, 1878, None)
Chama sulphurea (Mörch, 1878, None)

Potentially Misidentified Species

Chama elatensis Delsaerdt, 1986
Intial identification, Coles et al. 1999, a Red Sea species

Ecology

Food:

Phytoplakton, detritus

Trophic Status:

Suspension Feeder

SusFed

Habitats

General HabitatMarinas & DocksNone
General HabitatRockyNone
General HabitatCoral reefNone
General HabitatVessel HullNone
Salinity RangePolyhaline18-30 PSU
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEpibenthicNone


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Broad Temperature RangeNoneWarm temperate-Tropical
Broad Salinity RangeNonePolyhaline-Euhaline

General Impacts


Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
CAR-III None 0 Native Estab
CAR-II None 0 Native Estab
CAR-VII Cape Hatteras to Mid-East Florida 0 Native Estab
CAR-I Northern Yucatan, Gulf of Mexico, Florida Straits, to Middle Eastern Florida 0 Native Estab
NA-ET4 Bermuda 0 Native Estab
CAR-V None 0 Native Estab
CAR-IV None 0 Native Estab
SA-II None 0 Native Estab
SP-XXI None 1996 Def Estab
SP-XII None 1999 Def Unk
SA-III None 0 Native Estab
PAN_CAR Panama Caribbean Coast 0 Native Estab

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

2002-2016a Malacology Collection Search. http://clade.ansp.org/malacology/collections/

Carlton, James T.; Eldredge, Lucius (2009) Marine bioinvasions of Hawaii: The introduced and cryptogenic marine and estuarine animals and plants of the Hawaiian archipelago., Bishop Museum Bulletin in Cultural and Environmental Studies 4: 1-202

Coles S. L., DeFelice R. C., Eldredge, L. G. (1999a) Nonindigenous marine species introductions in the harbors of the south and west shores of Oahu, Hawaii., Bishop Museum Technical Report 15: 1-212

Coles, S. L.; DeFelice, R. C.; Eldredge, L. G.; Carlton, J. T. (1999b) Historical and recent introductions of non-indigenous marine species into Pearl Harbor, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands., Marine Biology 135(1): 147-158

Eldredge, L. G.; Smith, C. M. (2001) Introduced marine species of Hawaii, Bishop Museum Technical Report 21: 1-60

2008-2021 Museum of Comparative Zoology Collections database- Malacology Collection. http://www.mcz.harvard.edu/collections/searchcollections.html

Paulay, Gustav; Kirkendale, Lisa; Lambert, Gretchen; Meyer, Chris (2002) Anthropogenic biotic interchange in a coral reef ecosystem: a case study from Guam, Pacific Science 56(2): 403-422

1995-2015 Malacolog. http://www.acnatsci.org

2002-2021 Invertebrate Zoology Collections Database. <missing description>