Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record:
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record:
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

None

North American Invasion History:


Description

None


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Mollusca
Class:   Gastropoda
Order:   Neotaenioglossa
Family:   Calyptraeidae
Genus:   Crucibulum
Species:   spinosum

Synonyms

Crucibulum hispida (Broderip, 1834 1996-06-13, None)
Crucibulum maculata (Broderip, 1834 1996-06-13, None)
Crucibulum peziza (Wood, 1828 1996-06-13, None)
Crucibulum tubifera (Lesson, 1830 1999-10-29, None)

Potentially Misidentified Species

Ecology

Food:

Phytoplankton; Detritus

Trophic Status:

Suspension Feeder

SusFed

Habitats

General HabitatRockyNone
General HabitatCoral reefNone
General HabitatVessel HullNone
General HabitatMarinas & DocksNone
Salinity RangePolyhaline18-30 PSU
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEpibenthicNone


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Broad Temperature RangeNoneWarm-temperate-Tropica;
Broad Salinity RangeNonePolyhaline-Euhaline

General Impacts


Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
NEP-VI Pt. Conception to Southern Baja California 0 Native Estab
NEP-VII None 0 Native Estab
SEP-H None 0 Native Estab
NEP-VIII None 0 Native Estab
SEP-I None 0 Native Estab
SEP-C None 0 Native Estab
SEP-B None 0 Native Estab
SP-XXI None 1946 Def Estab
SP-XII None 1999 Def Failed
EAS-III None 1986 Def Estab
PAN_PAC Panama Pacific Coast 0 Native Estab

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

2002-2016a Malacology Collection Search. http://clade.ansp.org/malacology/collections/

Carlton, James T.; Eldredge, Lucius (2009) Marine bioinvasions of Hawaii: The introduced and cryptogenic marine and estuarine animals and plants of the Hawaiian archipelago., Bishop Museum Bulletin in Cultural and Environmental Studies 4: 1-202

Coles, S. L.; DeFelice, R. C.; Eldredge, L. G.; Carlton, J. T. (1999b) Historical and recent introductions of non-indigenous marine species into Pearl Harbor, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands., Marine Biology 135(1): 147-158

Coles, S. L.; Reath, P. R.; Longenecker, K.; Bolick, Holly; Eldredge, L. G. (2004) <missing title>, Hawai‘i Community Foundation and the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu. Pp. 1-187

Collin, Rachel (2005) Development, phylogeny, and taxonomy of Bostrycapulus (Caenogastropoda: Calyptraeidae), an ancient cryptic radiation, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 144: 75–101

Eldredge, L. G.; Smith, C. M. (2001) Introduced marine species of Hawaii, Bishop Museum Technical Report 21: 1-60

Paredes, Carlos; Cardoso, Franz (2007) [The family Calyptraeidae in Peru (Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda)], Revista Peruana de Biología 13(3): 177-184

Paulay, Gustav; Kirkendale, Lisa; Lambert, Gretchen; Meyer, Chris (2002) Anthropogenic biotic interchange in a coral reef ecosystem: a case study from Guam, Pacific Science 56(2): 403-422

2002-2021 Invertebrate Zoology Collections Database. <missing description>