Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record:
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record:
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

None

North American Invasion History:


Description

None


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Mollusca
Class:   Bivalvia
Subclass:   Heterodonta
Order:   Veneroida
Superfamily:   Chamoidea
Family:   Chamidae
Genus:   Chama
Species:   fibula

Synonyms

Chama hendersoni (None, None)

Potentially Misidentified Species

Chama asperella
Lamarck, 1819, Native to Guam

Chama brassica
Reeve 1847, Native to Guam

Chama iostoma
Conrad, 1837, Native to Guam

Chama lazarus
Linnaeus 1758, Native to Guam

Chama macerophylla
Gmelin, 1791, establishment unknown on Guam, established on Hawaii

Chama spinosa
Conrad, 1837, Native to Guam

Ecology

Food:

Phytoplankton. Detritus

Trophic Status:

Suspension Feeder

SusFed

Habitats

General HabitatRockyNone
General HabitatCoral reefNone
General HabitatVessel HullNone
General HabitatMarinas & DocksNone
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEpibenthicNone


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Broad Temperature RangeNoneTropical
Broad Salinity RangeNoneEuhaline

General Impacts


Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
EAS-VI None 0 Native Estab
AUS-VII None 0 Native Estab
AUS-X None 0 Native Estab
SP-XXI None 1915 Def Estab
AUS-II None 0 Native Estab
AUS-I None 0 Native Estab
AUS-XII None 0 Native Estab
AUS-XIV None 0 Native Estab
EAS-III None 0 Native Estab
SP-VII None 0 Native Estab
SP-XII None 1999 Def Failed

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

2002-2016a Malacology Collection Search. http://clade.ansp.org/malacology/collections/

2006-2014b OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database. http://data.acnatsci.org/obis/

Carlton, James T.; Eldredge, Lucius (2009) Marine bioinvasions of Hawaii: The introduced and cryptogenic marine and estuarine animals and plants of the Hawaiian archipelago., Bishop Museum Bulletin in Cultural and Environmental Studies 4: 1-202

Coles, S. L.; DeFelice, R. C. : Eldredge, L. G. (2002a) Nonindigenous marine species in Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, Hawai`i, Bishop Museum Technical Report 24: 1-364

2008-2021 Museum of Comparative Zoology Collections database- Malacology Collection. http://www.mcz.harvard.edu/collections/searchcollections.html

Paulay, Gustav; Kirkendale, Lisa; Lambert, Gretchen; Meyer, Chris (2002) Anthropogenic biotic interchange in a coral reef ecosystem: a case study from Guam, Pacific Science 56(2): 403-422

Tan, Siong Kiat; Woo, Henrietta P. M. (2010) <missing title>, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Singapore. Pp. <missing location>