Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record:
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record:
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

None

North American Invasion History:


Description

None


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Mollusca
Class:   Gastropoda
Subclass:   Prosobranchia
Order:   Archaeogastropoda
Family:   Trochidae
SubFamily:   Trochinae
Genus:   Trochus
Species:   niloticus

Synonyms

Potentially Misidentified Species

Ecology

Food:

Macroalgae

Consumers:

Humans

Trophic Status:

Herbivore

Herb

Habitats

General HabitatCoral reefNone
General HabitatRockyNone
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEpibenthicNone


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Minimum Reproductive Temperature24Field range, King Sound, Western Australia and Ambon Indonesia (Crowe et al. 2005)
Maximum Reproductive Temperature30Field range, King Sound, Western Australia and Ambon Indonesia (Crowe et al. 2005)
Minimum Duration3Settlement and metamophosis took 3-10 days in the presence of macroalgae (Heslinga 1981)
Maximum Duration21Settlement and metamophosis took 4-21 days in the absence of macroalgal inducers (Heslinga 1981)
Broad Temperature RangeNoneTropical
Broad Salinity RangeNoneEuhaline

General Impacts


Regional Impacts

SP-XIIINoneEconomic ImpactFisheries
The topshell Trochus niloticus was widely introduced for the mother-of-pearl in the shell and ts edible meat (Eldredge 1994).
SP-XIINoneEconomic ImpactFisheries
The topshell Trochus niloticus was widely introduced for the mother-of-pearl in the shell and ts edible meat (Eldredge 1994).
SP-VIIINoneEconomic ImpactFisheries
The topshell Trochus niloticus was widely introduced for the mother-of-pearl in the shell and ts edible meat (Eldredge 1994).

Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
EAS-III None 0 Native Estab
SP-XII None 1938 Def Estab
SP-VII None 0 Native Estab
SP-XVI None 1954 Def Estab
AUS-XII None 0 Native Estab
SP-III None 0 Native Estab
EAS-I None 0 Native Estab
CIO-II None 0 Native Estab
SP-II None 0 Native Estab
SP-I None 0 Native Estab
SP-IV None 0 Native Estab
SP-IX None 1958 Def Unk
NWP-2 None 0 Native Estab
SP-XIII None 1931 Def Estab
SP-V None 0 Native Estab
AUS-XIII None 0 Native Estab
SP-XIV None 1939 Def Estab
SP-XXI None 1952 Def Failed
SP-VIII None 1957 Def Estab
SP-XI None 1985 Def Estab
AUS-II None 0 Native Estab
AUS-I None 0 Native Estab
AUS-XIV None 0 Native Estab
CIO-V None 0 Native Estab

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

Borsa, P.; Benzie, J. A. H. (1996) Population genetics of Trochus niloticus and Tectus coeuulescens, topshells with short4ved larvae, Marine Biology 125: 531-541

Braley, Rick; Marsters, Mataora Bill; Taime, Rorangi (1997) Trochus niloticus spawnings at Tongareva Marine Research Centre, Penrhyn Atoll, Cook Islands, SPC Trochus Information Bulletin 5: 24-25

Brock, Vernon E. (1960) The introduction of aquatic animals into Hawaiian waters, Internationale Revue der Gesamten Hydrobiologie 45(4): 463-480

Carlton, J.T., Eldredge, L. (2001) <missing title>, Bernice P. Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu, Hawaii,. Pp. <missing location>

Crowe, Tasman P. and 10 authors (2002) Experimental evaluation of the use of hatchery-reared juveniles to enhance stocks of the topshell Trochus niloticus in Australia, Indonesia and Vanuatu, Aquaculture 206: 175-197

Eldredge, L.G. (1994) Perspectives in aquatic exotic species management in the Pacific Islands Vol. I. Introductions of commercially significant aquatic organisms to the Pacific islands, South Pacific Commission. Inshore Fisheries Research Project, Technical Document 7: 1-127

2008-2021 Museum of Comparative Zoology Collections database- Malacology Collection. http://www.mcz.harvard.edu/collections/searchcollections.html

Heslinga, Gerald H. (1981) Larval development, settlement, and metamorphosis of the tropical gastropod Trochus niloticus, Malacologia 20(2): 349-357

Smith, Barry D. (1987) Growth rate, distribution and abundance of the introduced topshell Trochus niloticus Linnaeus on Guam, Mariana Islands, Bulletin of Marine Science 41(2): 466-471