Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record: 2000
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record: 2000
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

North American Invasion History:

Invasion History on the West Coast:

Invasion History on the East Coast:

Invasion History on the Gulf Coast:

Invasion History in Hawaii:

Invasion History Elsewhere in the World:


Description


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Annelida
Class:   Polychaeta
Subclass:   Palpata
Order:   Canalipalpata
Suborder:   Terebellida
Family:   Terebellidae
Genus:   Nicolea
Species:   Sp. A. Harris

Synonyms

Potentially Misidentified Species

Nicolea zostericola
None

Ecology

General:

Food:

Detritus, microalgae

Trophic Status:

Deposit Feeder

DepFed

Habitats

General HabitatUnstructured BottomNone
Salinity RangePolyhaline18-30 PSU
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEndobenthicNone

Life History


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Broad Temperature RangeNoneWarm temperate
Broad Salinity RangeNonePolyhaline-Euhaline

General Impacts


Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
P062 _CDA_P062 (Calleguas) 2000 Def Estab
P050 San Pedro Bay 2000 Def Estab
P023 _CDA_P023 (San Louis Rey-Escondido) 2000 Def Estab
NEP-VI Pt. Conception to Southern Baja California 2000 Def Estab
P030 Mission Bay 2000 Def Estab
P020 San Diego Bay 2000 Def Estab
NEP-V Northern California to Mid Channel Islands 2010 Def Estab
P090 San Francisco Bay 2010 Def Estab
P130 Humboldt Bay 2011 Def Estab
NEP-IV Puget Sound to Northern California 2011 Def Estab
P040 Newport Bay 2011 Def Unk
P027 _CDA_P027 (Aliso-San Onofre) 2011 Def Estab

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

California Department of Fish and Wildlife (2014) Introduced Aquatic Species in California Bays and Harbors, 2011 Survey, California Department of Fish and Wildlife, Sacramento CA. Pp. 1-36

Cohen, Andrew N. and 12 authors (2002) Project report for the Southern California exotics expedition 2000: a rapid assessment survey of exotic species in sheltered coastal waters., In: (Eds.) . , Sacramento CA. Pp. 1-23

Foss, Stephen (2011) <missing title>, California Department of Fish and Game, Office of Spill Prevention and Response, Sacramento. Pp. 54