Invasion History

First Non-native North American Tidal Record: 2004
First Non-native West Coast Tidal Record: 2004
First Non-native East/Gulf Coast Tidal Record:

General Invasion History:

None

North American Invasion History:


Description

Amaeana sp. A is an unidentified polychaete of the family Terebellidae. Terebellids live in tubes, buried in the sediment, and protecting their fragile bodies, and feed by extending long, prehensile tentacles over the surface of the sediments.


Taxonomy

Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:   Annelida
Class:   Polychaeta
Subclass:   Palpata
Order:   Canalipalpata
Suborder:   Terebellida
Family:   Terebellidae
Genus:   Amaeana
Species:   sp. A

Synonyms

Potentially Misidentified Species

Ecology

Food:

Detritus, benthic microalgae

Trophic Status:

Deposit Feeder

DepFed

Habitats

General HabitatUnstructured BottomNone
General HabitatMarinas & DocksNone
Salinity RangePolyhaline18-30 PSU
Salinity RangeMesohaline5-18 PSU
Salinity RangeOligohaline0.5-5 PSU
Salinity RangeEuhaline30-40 PSU
Tidal RangeSubtidalNone
Vertical HabitatEndobenthicNone
Vertical HabitatEpibenthicNone


Tolerances and Life History Parameters

Broad Temperature RangeNoneWarm temperate
Broad Salinity RangeNoneMesohaline-Euhaline

General Impacts


Regional Distribution Map

Bioregion Region Name Year Invasion Status Population Status
P090 San Francisco Bay 2004 Def Estab
NEP-V Northern California to Mid Channel Islands 2004 Def Estab

Occurrence Map

OCC_ID Author Year Date Locality Status Latitude Longitude

References

Carlton, James T. (Ed.) (2007) <missing title>, University of California Press, Berkeley. Pp. <missing location>

Cohen, Andrew N. and 10 authors (2005) <missing title>, San Francisco Estuary Institute, Oakland CA. Pp. <missing location>

Harris, Leslie (2006) Terebellids, SCAMIT Newsletter 25(3): 1-4

Nogueira, João Miguel de Matos; Carrerette, Orlemir; Hutchings, Pat (2017) Review of Amaeana Hartman, 1959 (Annelida, Terebelliformia, Polycirridae), with descriptions of seven new species, Zootaxa 3994: 1-52

Sagorny, Christina; Wesseler, Carina; Krämer, Daria; von Döhren, Jörn (2018) Assessing the diversity and distribution of Cephalothrix species (Nemertea: Palaeonemertea) in European waters by comparing different species delimitation methods, Journal of Systematics and Evolutionary Research 57: 497-519